28-05-2018 Lectures at schools in controversial issues
In the frameworks of the project ,,Teach and Learn Democracy – Sharing European Experience in Interactive Teaching and Debates’’ lectures in target 12 schools were held , The aim of the lessons were to improve students critical thinking skills and facilitate development of high civic participation level by discussing pre-elaborated controversial issues such as: Migration, Disability rights, Bullying at schools, Death penalty as a high form of conviction, Social networks and their impact, Children rights, Georgia’s European integration, Atomic energy threats and advantages, e.tc
The lectures were based on the guidelines provided by the Polish expert during the training for teachers in democratic competences and teaching controversial issues. I total up to 500 school students attended the seminars on controversial issues at target schools.